26/01/12

Oscar Nominations 2012 (The 84th Academy Awards)



Best Picture
  • The Artist (Thomas Langmann, Producer)
  • The Descendants (Jim Burke, Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor, Producers)
  • Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close (Scott Rudin, Producer)
  • The Help (Brunson Green, Chris Columbus and Michael Barnathan, Producers)
  • Hugo (Graham King and Martin Scorsese, Producers)
  • Midnight in Paris (Letty Aronson and Stephen Tenenbaum, Producers)
  • Moneyball (Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz and Brad Pitt, Producers)
  • The Tree of Life (Nominees to be determined)
  • War Horse (Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers)


Actor in a Leading Role
  • Demián Bichir (A Better Life)
  • George Clooney (The Descendants)
  • Jean Dujardin (The Artist)
  • Gary Oldman (Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy)
  • Brad Pitt (Moneyball)


Actor in a Supporting Role
  • Kenneth Branagh (My Week with Marilyn)
  • Jonah Hill (Moneyball)
  • Nick Nolte (Warrior)
  • Christopher Plummer (Beginners)
  • Max von Sydow (Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close)


Actress in a Leading Role
  • Glenn Close (Albert Nobbs)
  • Viola Davis (The Help)
  • Rooney Mara (The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo)
  • Meryl Streep (The Iron Lady)
  • Michelle Williams (My Week with Marilyn)


Actress in a Supporting Role
  • Bérénice Bejo (The Artist)
  • Jessica Chastain (The Help)
  • Melissa McCarthy (Bridesmaids)
  • Janet McTeer (Albert Nobbs)
  • Octavia Spencer (The Help)


Animated Feature Film
  • A Cat in Paris (Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli)
  • Chico & Rita (Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal)
  • Kung Fu Panda 2 (Jennifer Yuh Nelson)
  • Puss in Boots (Chris Miller)
  • Rango (Gore Verbinski)


Art Direction
  • The Artist (Production Design: Laurence Bennett / Set Decoration: Robert Gould)
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 (Production Design: Stuart Craig / Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan)
  • Hugo (Production Design: Dante Ferretti / Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo)
  • Midnight in Paris (Production Design: Anne Seibel / Set Decoration: Hélène Dubreuil)
  • War Horse (Production Design: Rick Carter / Set Decoration: Lee Sandales)


Cinematography
  • The Artist (Guillaume Schiffman)
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (Jeff Cronenweth)
  • Hugo (Robert Richardson)
  • The Tree of Life (Emmanuel Lubezki)
  • War Horse (Janusz Kaminski)


Costume Design
  • Anonymous (Lisy Christl)
  • The Artist (Mark Bridges)
  • Hugo (Sandy Powell)
  • Jane Eyre (Michael O'Connor)
  • W.E. (Arianne Phillips)


Directing
  • Michel Hazanavicius (The Artist)
  • Alexander Payne (The Descendants)
  • Martin Scorsese (Hugo)
  • Woody Allen (Midnight in Paris)
  • Terrence Malick (The Tree of Life)


Documentary (Feature)
  • Hell and Back Again (Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner)
  • If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front (Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman)
  • Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory (Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs)
  • Pina (Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel)
  • Undefeated (TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Richard Middlemas)


Documentary (Short Subject)
  • The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement (Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin)
  • God Is the Bigger Elvis (Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson)
  • Incident in New Baghdad (James Spione)
  • Saving Face (Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy)
  • The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom (Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen)


Film Editing
  • The Artist (Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius)
  • The Descendants (Kevin Tent)
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall)
  • Hugo (Thelma Schoonmaker)
  • Moneyball (Christopher Tellefsen)


Foreign Language Film
  • Bullhead (Belgium)
  • Footnote (Israel)
  • In Darkness (Poland)
  • Monsieur Lazhar (Canada)
  • A Separation (Iran)


Makeup
  • Albert Nobbs (Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston and Matthew W. Mungle)
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 (Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng)
  • The Iron Lady (Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland)


Music (Original Score)
  • The Adventures of Tintin (John Williams)
  • The Artist (Ludovic Bource)
  • Hugo (Howard Shore)
  • Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (Alberto Iglesias)
  • War Horse (John Williams)


Music (Original Song)
  • "Man or Muppet" from "The Muppets" Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie
  • "Real in Rio" from "Rio" Music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown Lyric by Siedah Garrett


Short Film (Animated)
  • Dimanche/Sunday (Patrick Doyon)
  • The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore (William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg)
  • La Luna (Enrico Casarosa)
  • A Morning Stroll (Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe)
  • Wild Life (Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby)


Short Film (Live Action)
  • Pentecost (Peter McDonald and Eimear O'Kane)
  • Raju (Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren)
  • The Shore (Terry George and Oorlagh George)
  • Time Freak (Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey)
  • Tuba Atlantic (Hallvar Witzø)


Sound Editing
  • Drive (Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis)
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (Ren Klyce)
  • Hugo (Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty)
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon (Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl)
  • War Horse (Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom)


Sound Mixing
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson)
  • Hugo (Tom Fleischman and John Midgley)
  • Moneyball (Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco and Ed Novick)
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon (Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin)
  • War Horse (Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson)


Visual Effects
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 (Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler & John Richardson)
  • Hugo (Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman and Alex Henning)
  • Real Steel (Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg)
  • Rise of the Planet of the Apes (Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett)
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon (Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler and John Frazier)


Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
  • Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash (The Descendants)
  • John Logan (Hugo)
  • George Clooney & Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon (The Ides of March)
  • Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin. Story by Stan Chervin (Moneyball)
  • Bridget O'Connor & Peter Straughan (Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy)


Writing (Original Screenplay)
  • Michel Hazanavicius (The Artist)
  • Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig (Bridesmaids)
  • J.C. Chandor (Margin Call)
  • Woody Allen (Midnight in Paris)
  • Asghar Farhadi (A Separation)

P/S : Will 'The Artist' win some major categories? (^_^)Y




3 ulasan:

  1. aku rasa the descendent boleh mng..

    BalasPadam
  2. Qarr : semua hebat2..tapi aku rasa The Artist nih menang lagi lah

    BalasPadam
  3. Hello! I'm at work browsing your blog from my new iphone 4! Just wanted to say I love reading your blog and look forward to all your posts! Keep up the fantastic work!
    Also see my site: free porn tube

    BalasPadam